Search for courses or information

College of Professional Services

About us

The college of Professional Services is home to the schools of Business and Law, and Cass School of Education and Communities. Both schools stand for teaching excellence, industry connections and real-world relevance. Many courses within the college hold professional accreditation where applicable.

Schools

Business and Law

At the school of Business and Law we teach in a way that ensures you're ready for the world of work when you graduate, with the skills that employers need and the confidence to follow your own path. Our courses are rooted in practical experience, internships, case studies, workshops, guest lectures and business tours, but we also equip you with the tools to think strategically, creatively and critically.

Cass School of Education and Communities

Cass School of Education and Communities is a highly successful provider of education, early childhood, special needs, social work and teacher training programmes. We also play a key role in the provision of education services and professional development throughout east London and beyond. We promote a strong research culture, building on our reputation for innovation within education and communities.

Our department of Social Work and Social Sciences sits within the school and enables students to explore key issues surrounding Brexit, globalisation, leadership, migration, individual wellbeing, and the future.

 Our Research Groups

Staff

Pro Vice-Chancellor/Dean's Office

Pro Vice-Chancellor/Dean: Annette Cast

Pro Vice-Chancellor/Dean: Annette Cast

Director of Research: Mohammed (Siraj) Sait

Director of Teaching and Learning: Daniel Berger

PA to PVC/Dean: Sajeda Macadam

Academic Registry Staff:

Student Records Manager: Tracey Pembroke

Senior Student Records Officers: Tracey Knight, Gary Chu

Student Records Officer: Stella Odiah 

School of Business and Law                    

Head of School: Julian Davies

School Manager: Suzanne McDonald

Deputy School Manager: Caroline Purcell

Departmental Officer: Hinna Kazmi

Accounting, Finance and Economics Staff:

Ahmed Saleh - Lecturer
André Slowak - Senior Lecturer
Baoying Lai - Lecturer
Beverley Preddie - Lecturer
Carmela D'Avino - Lecturer
Chau Duong - Programme Leader, BA Accounting and Finance
Ejike Udeogu - Lecturer
Emmanuel Ambe - Lecturer
Eric Owusu Boahen - Senior Lecturer
Hatem Elfeituri - Lecturer 
Igbekele Sunday Osinubi - Lecturer
Jassodra Maharaj - Senior Lecturer
Shampa Roy-Mukherjee - Senior Lecturer
Tat Lung (Ron) Chan - Senior Lecturer
Vassilis K Fouskas - Professor, Director of STAMP

Business and Marketing Staff: 

Aidan Kelly - Senior Lecturer
Andrew Boocock - Senior Lecturer
Ann Olagundoye - Professor/Reader, Programme Leader, BSc Business Management
Ayantunji Gbadamosi - Senior Lecturer
Dilara Mingazova - Lecturer
Elaine Yerby - Senior Lecturer
Jaya Kypuram - Senior Lecturer
Manish Unhale - Senior Lecturer
Olajumoke Okoya - Lecturer, MBA Director
Qingan (Angus) Huang - Senior Lecturer
Rula Al-Abdulrazak - Senior Lecturer
Sheraz Malik - Lecturer
Slawomir Raszewski - Lecturer
Stephanie Sandland - Senior Lecturer
Wilma Garvin - Senior Lecturer

Criminology Staff:

Morrison, John - Professor/Reader
Richards, Anthony - Reader
Roycroft, Mark - Senior Lecturer in Criminology 
Windle, James - Senior Lecturer 
Winter, Aaron - Senior Lecturer

 

Law Staff:

Akoto, Augostina - Senior Lecturer
Antoniou, Nicola - Senior Lecturer
Balan, Anil - Principal Lecturer, Programme Leader of LLB (Hons) Programme
Collins, Barry - Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader of LLM Programme 
Constantino, Grasso - Lecturer
Heard, Barry - Senior Lecturer 
Hobby, Catherine - Senior Lecturer 
Jackson, Abigail - Lecturer Meloni, Annalisa- Senior Lecturer 
Pickford, Elizabeth Jane - Senior Lecturer, Programme Leader of Combined Honours Law programmes
Stokes, Elizabeth - Senior Lecturer
Salami, Iwalesco - Senior Lecturer, Leader for Research Degree Programmes
Kufuor, Kofi - Professor
Collins, Nicholas - Senior Lecturer
Glennon, Patrick - Lecturer
Schwartz, Priscilla - Senior Lecturer, Director, Energy and Natural Resources Law programme
Crawford, Sonia - Senior Lecturer
Sriram, Chandra - Professor
Wilson, Alan - Principal Lecturer and School Quality Leader

Events, Tourism and Hospitality Staff:

Ali, Naz - Senior Lecturer
Bianchi, Raoul - Lecturer
Linden, Henrik - Senior Lecturer Musamadya, Lynthon - Lecturer
Schmitz, Birte - Lecturer
Wibberley, David - Senior Lecturer

Cass School of Education and Communities

Head of School: Dr. Carrie Weston

School Manager: Eileen Johnson

Deputy School Manager: Alison Jones

Departmental Officer: Diane Sharrier

Departmental Officer: John Coleman

Early Childhood and Education Staff:

Mr Andrew Colley - Senior Lecturer
Mr Ben Taylor - Senior Lecturer in Education Studies
Ms Camelia Baugh - Senior Lecturer in Youth and Community Work: Field Work Leader
Ms Charlotte Page - Lecturer
Mr David Bara - Senior Lecturer
Dr Erini Gkouskou - Lecturer
Mrs Heather Cornwell - Lecturer
Dr Iona Burnell - Senior Lecturer Education Studies
Miss Louise Arnold - Programme Leader in Early Childhood Studies
Dr Mario R Moya - Programme Leader
Mr Nigel Godfrey - Senior Lecturer
Mr Paul Adams - Principal Lecturer
Ms Paulet Brown - Senior Lecturer
Miss Rebecca Blake - Lecturer in Early Childhood Studies
Ms Rebecca Crutchley - Senior Lecturer
Mr Richard Harty - Head of Early Childhood & Education
Ms Silhouette Bushay - Lecturer Education Studies
Mr Tom Boronski - Senior Lecturer
Dr Janet Hoskin - Senior Lecturer
Miss Ruth Hunt - Senior Lecturer
Mrs Katie Ketcher - Lecturer
Miss Debbie Kilbride - Senior Lecturer
Dr Magdalini Kolokitha - Research Fellow
Mr Alpesh Maisuria - Senior Lecturer
Dr Ayo Mansaray - Senior Lecturer in Education Studies
Ms Michelle Nelson - Lecturer in Early Childhood Education
Mrs Havva Oykener - Senior Lecturer
Ms Nicole Whitelaw - Senior Lecturer
Ms Ratha Perumal - Senior Lecturer
Mr Graham Robertson - Senior Lecturer & Programme Leader
Dr Jennifer Robson - Senior Lecturer
Miss Gemma Ryder - Lecturer
Mrs Athina Tempriou - Senior Lecturer
Ms Tracie Trimmer-Platman - Senior Lecturer in Youth and Community Work
Dr ML White - Senior Lecturer in Education Studies
Dr Andrew Wilkins - Senior Lecturer
Mr Mark Wilson - Lecturer in Education Studies
Miss Francesca Zanatta - Programme Leader in Early Childhood Studies/Early Years
Dr Evgenia Theodotou - Senior Lecturer
Dr Zinnia Mevawalla - Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood
Ms Danielle Pee - Senior Lecturer in Early Childhood
Mrs Lindy Zubairy - Online Learning Developer
Mr John Macklin - Senior Lecturer
Mr Wayne Tennent - Senior Lecturer

Politics and International Development Staff:

Dr Calvo, Erika – Programme Leader (MSc International Relations)
Dr Hobden, Stephen – Programme Leader (BA Hons International Relations)
Dr Ahearne, Robert – Programme Leader (BA Hons International Development, International Development with NGO Management)
Professor Dona, Giorgia á – Programme Leader (MA Conflict, Displacement and Human Security
Dr Korac-Sanderson, Maja – Programme Leader (MA Refugee Studies)
Dr Tiwari, Meera – Programme Leader (MSc NGO and Development Management)
Dr Radeljic, Branislav – Programme Leader(MSc International and Comparative Public Policy)
Dr Mukasa, Miriam - Senior Lecturer 
Dr Pickering-Saqqa, Susannah – Programme Leader (MA Media, Communications and Global Studies)

Social Work and Community Staff:

Ms Adshead, Karen - Senior Lecturer
Prof Briggs, Stephen - Professor
Ms Davies, Ann - Lecturer
Ms Detjen, Kimberley - Senior Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Finch, Johanna - Senior Lecturer
Ms Harry, Jacqueline - Senior Lecturer in Social Work
Dr Johns, Robert - Senior Lecturer
Dr Ludick, Dawn - Senior Lecturer
Mr Lynn Simon - Senior Lecturer
Dr Mutter, Robin - Senior Lecturer
Dr Stevenson, Stuart - Senior Lecturer in Social Work
Mr Wheeler, Mark - Senior Lecturer

Psychosocial Theory and Practice:

Dr Ellis, Darren - Programme Leader
Dr Morgan-Brett, Bethany Rowan - Senior Lecturer
Angie Voela - Senior Lecturer
Cigdem Esin - Senior Lecturer
Nicola Diamond - Senior Lecturer
Lurraine Jones - Lecturer/HEA Teaching Fellow
Yannis Grammatopoulos - Lecturer
Corinne Squire - Co-Director of CNR
Dr Price, Heather - Programme Leader (Professional Development)

Sociology and Social Policy Staff:

Dr Javornik, Jana- Programme Leader (BSc Sociology)
Dr Bernstock, Penny - Director of Centre for East London Studies, Lecturer
Dr Kim, Helen - Programme Leader (BA Hons Sociology with Criminology)
Dr Woods, Eric Taylor - Programme Leader, (BA Hons Sociology)
Professor Andrews, Molly
Professor Tamboukou, Maria - Professor of Feminist Studies
Professor Bhattacharyya Gargi - Professor of Sociology
Mr Jeffers, Sydney - Senior Lecturer
Ms Langstone, Delia - Senior Lecturer
Ms Malatesta, Allyson - Senior Lecturer

Research

Business and Law

The school of Business and Law is home to multiple research centres, including the Centre for Innovation Management and Enterprise is a research and development Centre, that has been created by the School of Business and Law with the support of Martin Slark and Molex Inc. Its vision is to achieve and sustain globally recognised thought leadership in these two important areas.

Cass School of Education and Communities

The Cass School of Education and Communities conducts innovative, world leading, research on public pedagogy, mixed economies of childcare, social work, teacher education, HE, prison education and careers education. In the 2014 Research Excellence Framework, our school was ranked in the top 50 institutions in the UK for our research (41st in social work, 42nd in Education).

News

Follow us on Twitter