Search for courses or information

European & EEA students 

Living, working and studying in the UK

EEA nationals (including Swiss nationals) and their family members who are currently studying, or applying to study at UEL can find information about their right to study in the UK following Brexit, as well as how and when to apply under the EU Settlement Scheme below.

The UK Council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) also provide detailed information in regards to living and working in the UK.

Continuous residence means having lived in the UK for at least six months in any 12 month period, for five years in a row. UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) will usually use national insurance number to address this. If you have not been working then the application will give you the opportunity to add additional documents.

You will be asked:

  • Your nationality;
  • Your passport number or national identity card details;
  • Whether you already have permanent residence;
  • Contact details;
  • National Insurance number; and
  • Criminal history

It is free.

You can use lots of different documents depending on your circumstances, here are a few examples:

  • Bank statements;
  • Letters from schools, universities confirming your enrolment and attendance;
  • Student finance documents;
  • P60s/P45s/ Pay slips;
  • GP appointments;
  • Utility bills;
  • Passport stamps

Please see the government's step-by-step guide on how to apply for 'settled status'.

You can apply here.

The application is made online or on android devices. You will be able to scan your passport details and other documents as long as you have a biometric passport.

If you do not have an android device you can apply online but then will be required to post your documents.


The EU settlement Scheme allows EU, EEA, Swiss citizens and their family members to continue to live in the UK. You will need to apply for settled or pre-settled status under the EU settlement scheme if you want to keep your rights of work and study in the UK, if and when the UK leaves the EU.
This is so UKVI can check easily how long you have lived in the UK. But do not worry, you can still apply under the settlement scheme even if you do not have a NIN.

If the UK leaves the EU with a deal: The deadline to apply is 30th June 2021. Under the withdrawal agreement any Swiss, EEA nationals and their eligible family members who arrive to the UK after the date of Brexit until 31st December 2020 can still apply under the settlement scheme.

If the UK leaves the EU without a deal: The deadline is 31st December 2020 and you need to have been living in the UK before Brexit day, which is currently 31st October 2019. Any Swiss and EEA nationals and their eligible family members arriving in the UK after Brexit will need to apply for EU temporary leave to remain if they wish to stay in the UK for more than three months. This status will be valid for 3 years but cannot be extended.


Settled status: If you have been living in the UK by 31st December 2020 (or by when the UK leaves the EU without a deal) AND you have lived in the UK for a continuous five year period.

OR

Pre-settled status: If you have been living in the UK by 31st December 2020 (or by when the UK leaves the EU without a deal) AND you have NOT lived in the UK for a continuous five year period. Pre-settled status allows you to work and study in the UK for five years from the date the application is granted. Once you have been in the UK for five years, you can then convert this to settled status.


It is one application form and the status you will be given will be decided by UKVI. If you are granted pre-settled status you can then reapply once you have been in the UK for five continuous years.

Settled status: You can spend up to five years in a row outside the UK without losing your settled status.

Pre-settled status: You can spend up to two years in a row outside the UK without losing your pre-settled status. But you will need to keep your continuous residence in the UK if you want to qualify for settled status. If you then want to convert your pre-settled status into settled status you are required to have not left the UK for longer than six months in any 12 month period, unless for compelling reasons such as study as part of a UK course or serious illness.

No, Irish citizens do not need to apply, however they can do so if they wish.
Yes, if you successfully apply for the settlement scheme you will have access to the NHS. You do not need Comprehensive Sickness Insurance (CSI) to apply for the settlement scheme.