Search for courses or information

School Executives 

Prof Hassan Abdalla - Pro Vice-Chancellor / Dean of College of Arts, Technology & Innovation  

Julia Layzell - Executive Assistant to PVC Dean

Dr David Tann - Head of School

Prof Mansour Moniri - Professor 

Carl Callaghan - Head of Architecture and Visual Arts 

  

 

 

Solomon Alexis - Director of Collaboration & Student Experience

Ray Ruocco - Director of Outreach and Enterprise

Diane Lubin - Deputy School Manager

Eliana Pilintsi - Departmental Officer

Pardis Samiee - Marketing Officer

Architecture and Design

Programme Leaders and Staff

Mr Camillo Botticini - Programme leader Interior Design
Mr Paul Lighterness - Senior Lecturer
Ms Anna Minton - Reader
Dr Harald Trapp - Senior Lecturer in Architecture
Dr Bridget Snaith - Senior Lecturer
Mr Christian Groothuizen - Senior Lecturer
Mr Christoph Hadrys - Senior Lecturer
Mr Alan Chandler - Reader
Dr Anastasia Karandinou - Senior Lecturer
Dr Heba Elsharkawy - Senior Lecturer
Ms Stephanie Schultze-Westrum - Senior Lecturer
Ms Kristina Hertel - Senior Lecturer
Ms Vanessa Vanden Berghe - Senior Lecturer
Prof Anthony Fretton - Professor
Mr Keita Tajima - Senior Lecturer
Ms Catherine Phillips - Senior Lecturer
Mr Tak Hoshino - Senior Lecturer
Mr Toshiya Kogawa - Senior Lecturer
Mr Carsten Jungfer - Senior Lecturer
Dr Claude St Arroman - Senior Lecturer
DR Aurore Julien - Senior Lecturer
Mr Fulvio Wirz - Senior Lecturer
Mr Carlo Cappai - Senior Lecturer
Mr Isaie Bloch - Senior Lecturer

Miss Hwei Fan Liang - Senior Lecturer
Miss Reem Charif - Senior Lecturer
Mr Alexander Scott-Whitby - Lecturer
Mr Mathew Brown - Lecturer
Mr Alfonso Senatore - Senior Lecturer
Mr Roland Karthaus - Senior Lecturer
Mr Andrew Wright - Senior Lecturer
Mr Bruce Irwin - Senior Lecturer
Mr Michele Roelofsma - Senior Lecturer
Mr Jamie Baxter - Senior Lecturer
Mrs Maria Segantini - Reader
Ms Katherine Clarke - Reader
Dr Renee Tobe - Reader
Mr Lee Raphael - Senior Lecturer
Mr Isaac Cobo Displas - Senior Lecturer
Mr Mark Lemanski - Senior Lecturer

Computer Science and Informatics

Programme Leaders and Staff

Dr Ameer Al-Nemrat - Senior Lecturer
Dr Andres Baravalle - Senior Lecturer
Dr Rabih Bashroush - Reader of Computer Science
Mr Paul Bombo - Lecturer
Dr Aaron Kans - Principal Lecturer
Mr Michael Kretsis - Senior Lecturer
Dr Sin  Wee Lee - Senior Lecturer
Mr Gaurav Malik - Senior Lecturer
Dr Allan J Brimicombe - Professor
Dr John Noll - Senior Lecturer
Dr Joseph Doyle - Senior Lecturer
Dr Saeed Sharif - Senior Lecturer
Dr Yang Li - Senior Lecturer

Dr Usman Naeem - Senior Lecturer
Mr Arish Siddiqui - Lecturer
Dr Julie Wall - Senior Lecturer
Dr Aloysius Edoh - Senior Lecturer
Dr Paolo Falcarin - Reader
Dr Syed Islam - Lecturer
Dr Shareeful Islam - Senior Lecturer
Dr Amin Karami - Lecturer

 

Engineering

Programme Leaders and Staff

Dr Ali Abbas - Senior Lecturer
Dr Arya Assadi Langroudi - Lecturer in Geotechnical Engineering
Dr Brian Whiting – Principal Lecturer
Dr Subramaniam Arunachalam - Senior Lecturer
Miss Sarah Catmur - Senior Lecturer
Dr Mihaela Anca Ciupala - Senior Lecturer
Dr Jawed Qureshi - Senior Lecturer
Dr Julius Akotia – Lecturer
Dr Darion Grant - Senior Lecturer
Dr Sohrab Donyavi - Lecturer
Dr Jaya Nepal - Lecturer
Dr John Walsh - Senior Lecturer
Dr Alex Apeagyei - Senior Lecturer
Mr Hamid Hakimazari
Mr Kenneth Yeo
Dr Maryam Parhizkar
Mr Nic Snailum

 

Dr Mantripathi Jayaratne - Senior Lecturer 
Dr Phebe Mann - Senior Lecturer
Mr Richard Latham - Principal Lecturer
Mr Bryan Pearce - Senior Lecturer 
Mr Ian Lemon - Senior Lecturer
Mr Michael Hurst - Senior Lecturer 
Mr Peter Lakin - Senior Lecturer
Dr Ka Lok Lee - Principal Lecturer
Dr Jaswinder Lota - Reader

Research Staff

Dr Maria Elena Gomez - Martinez - Research Assistant 
Mr Alessandro Cabutto - Research Assistant 
Mr Gaofeng Zhang - Research Assistant


Academic Registry

Registry School Office Manager – Karren Boast
Registry School Administrator – Jane Hodgson
Registry School Administrator – Anne Stow
Registry School Administrator – Mark James


Technical Staff

Mr Neil Goodin - Trainee Assistant Technician

Mr Chris Donovan - Technician

Mr Efstratis Georgiou - Senior Technician

Mr John Robertson - Technician

Mr Marco Siracusa - Technician