Search for courses or information

Tim Allen

Senior Lecturer and Programme Leader

  • AVA G.49, Docklands Campus
    School of Arts and Digital Industries (ADI)
    University of East London
    Docklands Campus
    London
    E16 2RD
  • t.allen@uel.ac.uk +442082233439


    Overview



    Collaborators

    • test

    Research

    Solo Exhibitions 1973 Dunelm House, Durham University 1973 Newcastle University Theatre 1989 Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London 1990 Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London 1991 Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London 1993 Rebecca Hossack Gallery, London 1999 Underwood Street Gallery, London 1999 Norwich Gallery, Norwich 1999 Holly Snapp Gallery, Venice 2000 Battersea Pump House, London 2002 I-Level, London 2003 Dahl Gallery, Lucerne 2004 OHOS Gallery, Reading 2005 DRAIOCHT Arts Centre, Dublin Group Exhibitions 1976 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London Tim Allen,Chris Mansell,John Corby, Abbot Hall Gallery, Kendal 1977 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London Flags (prizewinner) Festival Hall, London 1980 Eleven, Camden Arts Centre (Goldsmiths MA Exhibition) 1981 Artists For Nuclear Disarmament selected by Peter Fuller, ACME Gallery, London 1982 A Critic’s Choice of New Painting and Sculpture, selected by Adrian Searle, Atlantis Gallery, London The South Bank Show, South London Art Gallery St. Martin’s Painters, Seven Dials Gallery, London Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 150th Anniversary Exhibition, Durham University Small Works, 5th Anniversary Exhibition, Newcastle Polytechnic Royal Academy Summer Exhibition, London 1983 Drawings, selected by Mark Ainsworth, Ulster Polytechnic, Belfast Critic’s Space, selected by Tim Hilton, Air Gallery, London Paint, Presence and Other Stories, curated by Adrian Searle and Tim Allen, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham 1984 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1985 Twenty London Painters, The Royal Academy, London SPACE Artists at BP, Britannic House, London 1987 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London On a Plate, Serpentine Gallery, London 1988 Tim Allen and Sharon Hall, Chisenhale Gallery, London Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London Athena Arts Award, Barbican Centre, London International Contemporary Art Fair, Los Angeles 1989 International Contemporary Art Fair, London 1990 Decoy, Serpentine Gallery, London, curated by Andrea Schlieker 1991 Rotunda, Broadgate, selected by Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1992 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1993 Moving Into View, Arts Council Exhibition (Recent Painting) Festival Hall and touring till1994 Whitechapel Open, Whitechapel Art Gallery, London 1995 T ‘n’ T, two-person show with Tina Keane, curated by William Shoebridge, Plummet, London Cocaine Orgasm group show, curated by BANK, Bank Space, London A Question of Scale, curated by Vanessa Jackson and Rebecca Fortnum Winchester Gallery, Winchester 1996 A Question of Scale, Arnolfini Gallery, Bristol Weather Report, group show, Koninklijke Galerie, The Hague Euthanasia, group show - Glass piece - curated by William Shoebridge, Plummet, London Whitechapel Open - wall painting - Folgate Street, London Sad, group show, Gasworks, London 1997 Pony, group show - wall painting - curated by Mark Hammond DFWT Gallery, London. 1998 Critical Faculty - Picker Gallery, Kingston University and Grand Valley State University Gallery, Michigan 1999 Tim Allen- Paintings - Underwood St. Gallery, London ,and Norwich Gallery, Norwich, with accompanying publication: text by Adrian Searle, interview by Matthew Higgs, photography by John Riddy, design by Herman Lelie. ISBN 1-874044-28-7 Tim Allen- Paintings - Holly Snapp Gallery, Venice, Italy - supported by British Council John Moores 21 - Walker Art Gallery, Liverpool 2000 Fact and Value /Group show - British and Danish Abstract painting - Charlottenborg Exhibition Hall,Copenhagen,Denmark.Curated by Torgny Wilcke and Mikkel Bogh, also incl . Ian Davenport, Julian Opie, Simon Callery, Clem Crosbie, David Batchelor, Sybille Berger,Torgny Wilcke, Ellen Hyllemose,Milena Bonifacini,Jorgen Fog,Signe Guttormsen, Henrik Jorgensen, Bodil Nielsen, Ivar Tonsberg, Ane Vester, ( with catalogue. ) ISBN 87-88944-39-5 - supported by British Council Ghost Train / One-person show - Battersea Pump House,London,with accompanying publication:interview by Matthew Collings, essay by Chris Horrocks ISBN 1-874044-34-1 Colour Codes / Group show - Rubicon Gallery,Dublin,Ireland. Curated by Josephine Kellihe, incl. Alexis Harding, Danny Rolph, Ronnie Hughes, Dave Holland, and Samuel Walsh Vim and Vigour / Group show-SI Artspace,Sheffield-curated by MASS. Art Futures / C.A.S./ Group show - Barbican ,London Live Painting for Bloomberg Inc. at Bloomsbury Square - commissioned by Rebecca King Lassman 2001 Slimvolume Poster Edition - project curated by Andy Hunt and Helena Sundstrom , 25 British Swedish artists British Abstract Painting 2001 - Flowers East Gallery, London. ( with catalogue ) R.W.A. Painting Open - Royal West of England Academy, Bristol. 2002 Tim Allen / Paintings - at i-level , London , curated by James Windsor Kiosk - at Kiosk Gallery, London ( ink jet and photo-copy wall print ) Exhibition Project - CRUISE, Glasgow ,Edinburgh, Newcastle upon Tyne 2003 Painting in the Year Zero - Keith Talent Gallery, London, with Danny Rolph, Tim Renshaw, David Smith, and Robert Holyhead, curated by Andrew Clarkin and Simon Pittuck From the Ferry - Dahl Gallery, Luzern, Switzerland,solo show, with commissioned ink-jet print and catalogue essay and lecture by David Ryan - supported by British Council Lagoon - wall painting / Process room - Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin. Residency - Artist’s Work Programme 2004 Artists Pages - FIVE magazine, guest editor Gavin Turk Night and Day in Bully’s Acre - OHOS Gallery, Reading 2005 Painting By Numbers – DRAIOCHT Arts Centre, Dublin 2007 Angel of Dog - Mezkalito Gallery, London 2008 Climate of Change – various venues, London 2010 Royal Academy Summer Exhibition - London 2011 The Perfect Crime – Gallery 4A, Malvern Royal Academy Summer Exhibition – London Small Space – Same Truth – Kusch & Co, London Public and Corporate Collections Arts Council of Great Britain British Petroleum Corporate Collection Abbot Hall, Cumbria St. John’s College, Oxford Israel Phoenix Assurance, Tel Aviv I-Level CRUISE TWR BODUM Lucerne GORLAND Plc Articles and Reviews The Guardian Oct 73 William Varley Durham University Artscribe Feb 82 Stuart Morgan Critic’s Choice, Atlantis Gallery The Observer Nov 83 William Feaver Whitechapel Open 1983 Artscribe Nov 83 Tony Godfrey Ikon Gallery, Birmingham Arts Review Dec 83 Tessa Si Ikon Gallery, Birmingham The Guardian Dec 7 83 Waldemar Januzcze Ikon Gallery, Birmingham Link Jan 84 Michael Williams Ikon Gallery, Birmingham The Guardian May 88 Tim Hilton Chisenhale Gallery Time Out June 88 Sarah Kent Chisenhale Gallery World of Interiors June 88 Sarah Howell Current British Painters The Guardian Oct 13 88 Sacha Craddock Athena Awards Artscribe Nov 88 Michael Phillipson Figura: Rhetoric in Contemporary British Painting Time Out Sept 6 88 David Lillington Rebecca Hossack Gallery The Guardian Sept 6 88 Sacha Craddoc Rebecca Hossack Gallery The Observer May 13 90 William Feaver Decoy, Serpentine Gallery Independent on May 13 90Tom Lubbock Decoy, Serpentine Gallery Sunday The Independent May 15 90 Andrew Graham-Dixon Decoy, Serpentine Gallery The Guardian May 16 90 Tim Hilton Decoy, Serpentine Gallery City Limits Nov 28 91 Matthew Collings Rebecca Hossack Gallery Artscribe Feb-Mar 92 Stuart Morgan Rebecca Hossack Gallery The Guardian July 92 Tim Hilton Whitechapel Open 1992 Time Out Nov 3/ 93 David Lillington Rebecca Hossack Gallery ArtNewsDec 93Stuart Morgan Rebecca Hossack Gallery Independent on Sunday April 95 Tim Hilton New Painting @ The Arts Council Collection Time Out Nov 95 Tania Guha Cocaine Orgasm @ BANK Time Out Oct 25/95 Adrian Searle T’N’T @ Plummet The Tate Magazine Winter 95 Celia Lyttelton T’N’T @ Plummet The Times Oct 95 Sacha Craddock T’N’T @ Plummet Time Out March 96 Martin Coomer Euthanasia @ Plummet Time Out Nov 19/ 97 Martin Coomer Matthew Radford @ Todd Gallery The Art June 99 Louisa Buck Tim Allen @ Underwood St Newspaper Gallery Sunday Tribune June 00 Marianne Hartigan Colour Codes @ Rubicon Gallery, Dublin Irish Times June 00 Adrian Dunn Colour Codes @ Rubicon Gallery, Dublin Politiken July 24 00 Lisbeth Bonde Fact and Value @ Kopenhaven Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Ekstra Bladet July 10 00 Tom JorgensenFact and Value @Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Aktuelt July 24 00 Elisa Nielson Fact and Value @Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Politiken July 23 00 Peter Michael Hornung Fact and Value @Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Weekendavisen July 7 00 Mette Sandbye Fact and Value @Berlingske Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Berlingke July 13 00 Mal Misfelde Fact and Value @Tidende Charlottenborg, Copenhagen Modern Painters July 00 Karen Wright Ghost-Train @ Battersea (Preview) Pump House What’s On Aug 00 Olivia Lowe Ghost-Train @ B.P.H. Time Out Aug 00 Martin Herbert Ghost-Train @ B.P.H. The Time Aug 16 00 John Russell Taylor Ghost-Train @B.P.H. Modern Painters March 06 Karen Wright Peter Doig interview Catalogue Essays Paint Presence 1983 Stuart Morgan Ikon Gallery Other Stories Decoy 1990 Andrea Schlieker Serpentine Gallery Tim Allen 1993 Adrian Searle Rebecca Hossack Gallery A Question of 1995 Rebecca Fortnum Winchester Gallery and Scale Arnolfini Gallery Critical Faculty 1998 Chris Horrocks Picker Gallery Kingston Univ. & Grand Valley State University The Now 1999 Adrian Searle Tim Allen – Publication inConjunction with exhibitions Twenty 1999 Matthew Higgs at: Underwood St. Gallery Questions London, Norwich Gallery and (Interview) Holly Snapp Gallery, Venice Tim Allen 1999 Cynthia Rose Holly Snapp Gallery, Venice Tim Allen 2000 Matthew Collings Ghost Train – Publication in Interviewconjunction with exhibitions Evasion Tactics 2000 Chris Horrocks at Pump House Gallery and Rubicon Gallery, Dublin Sight-Lines 2003 David Ryan From the Ferry – dual Language catalogue for Exhibition at Dahl Galler Artists Pages Artscribe Jan-Feb 85 Matthew Collings (editor) Artist’s Pages Tank Magazine July 99 Clair Canning (editor) Artist’s Pages Five Magazine Aug 03 Gavin Turk (editor) Artist’s Pages

    Publications


    Funding



    Interests

    Portfolio




    All Fine Art modules
    Fine Art BA Hons
    Education

    1968 - 72: University of Newcastle upon Tyne Department of Fine Art (BA)
    1978 - 80: University of London, Goldsmiths College Department of Fine Art (MA)

    Current Teaching


    1998 - present: Painting /FineArt
    BA/Phd
    University of East London
    1985 - present: Painting/ Fine Art
    BA
    Kingston University

    Previous Teaching

    1990 - 02: Painting
    MA/BA
    Norwich School of Art
    1997 - 00: Painting
    MA/BA
    Chelsea School of Art
    1995 - 99: Painting /Fine Art
    MA/BA/Phd Reading University
    1980 - 99: Painting
    MA/BA Central St Martins School







    1990 - 95: BA Syracuse University Overseas Programme
    (* see over)
    1986 - 90: Painting BA
    Hull College of Art
    1976 - 85: Art and Design History and related studio projects for Fashion ,Diploma students, Barnfield College, Luton
    1975 - 80: Art and Design History and Complementary Studies for Graphics Diploma students, Barking College of Technology
    1973 - 75: Design History for BSc (Engineering) and BA (Fine Art) students Department of Complementary Studies, Newcastle Polytechnic

    Visiting Lecturer

    Winchester School of Art
    (BA)
    University of Northumbria
    (BA/MA)
    Goldsmiths College
    (MA)
    Slade School
    (MA)
    Birmingham School of Art
    (BA/MA)
    Ruskin School of Drawing
    (BA)
    Glasgow School of Art
    (BA)
    University of Ulster
    (BA/MA)
    Canterbury College of Art and Design ( B.A.)
    National College of Art and Design, Dublin ( BA/MA)
    Dun Laioghaire College of Arts and Technology,Dublin (BA)
    Galway Mayo Institute of Technology, Galway (BA)

    1990 - 95



















    Overseas Programme Syracuse University

    Organizing and presenting “The London Art Scene”
    -
    a programme of lectures and studio visits by artists and critics: Adrian Searle, Sacha Craddock, Stuart Morgan, Brian Chalkley,
    Nicholas May, Simon Linke, Jake Tilson, Graham Budgett, Richard Demarco, Matthew Collings,
    Ansuya Blom, Tony Godfrey, Jeffrey Dennis, John Riddy, Peter Doig, Ian Jeffrey, Wise-Taylor Partnership, Suzanne Treister, Elizabeth Magill, Peter Kosowicz, Fred Scott, David Dye, Tim Jones, Dexter Dalwood, Howard Rogers, Sadie Murdoch, Maria Chevska, Jane and Louise Wilson, John Bichard, Simon Periton, Georgie
    Hopton, Deidre McCloskey, Mark Jones, Hugo Glendinning, Forced Entertainment, Rebecca Scott, Mark Francis Colin McNaughton, Simon Lewandowski, Rod Dickinson, Gavin Turk, Deborah Curtis, Estelle Thompson, Gareth Jones, Jessica Stockholder, David Fried, Stephen Hughes, Glenn Brown,
    Sarah Staton, Lydia Dona, David Moos, Kevin O’Brian, Jane Rankin-Reid, Alan Kane, Mark Wright, BANK (Simon Bedwell and John Russell)


    1996 - 2002
    Kingston University Studio Visit Programme:
    Rod Dickinson, Simon Periton,
    Martin McGeown (Cabinet Gallery) BANK, Gang Chen, Elizabeth Magill, Amy Jump and Beth Derbyshire
    ( Milch), Mark Francis, Nicholas May, Till Exit ( Milch) Gavin Turk, Jane and Louise Wilson ( LEA), Michael Stubbs (
    Duncan Cargill) Fiona Banner, Clyde Hopkins, Fiddian Warman (SODA at LEA), Mark Hammond Dan Hays, Tracey Emin, Robin Klasnik ( Matts Gallery ), Glenn Brown ( Approach Gallery ).Jason Martin, Roman Vasseur, Gary Stevens, Matthew
    Collings
    Terry Winters (WhitechapelGallery)
    Phillipe Bradshaw(The Showroom) Enrico David, John Russell, Rut Blees Luxembourg (Laurent Delaye Gallery) Simon Hedges,Mark Waller,David Leapman. Dan Hays(Entwhistle Gallery),Stephen Hepworth((Jerwood Gallery),Kirsty Ogg(Showroom Gallery), Alexis Harding (Andrew Mummery), Alan Kane (Showroom), David Harrison, Martin Creed (Camden Arts Centre), Bob and Roberta Smith, Susie Gray
    (Pump House Gallery), Isaac Julien, Simon Callery,David Batchelor, Matthew Higgs, Emma Kay (Chisenhale Gallery), Oliver Payne and Nick Relph, Jeremy Deller, Gavin Wade (Nylon Gallery) Andrew Grassie
    ( Approach Gallery )
    Anne Katrine Dolven ( South London Gallery ), Jessica Voorsanger, Rosa Lee( Inside Space ), Simon Periton, George Shaw ( Anthony Wikinson ), Martin Richman ( Rhodes Mann and Dominic Berning ), Nils Norman, Danny Rolph ( Hales Gallery ), Claude Temin-Vergez, INVENTORY- Paul Claydon ( Approach Gallery), Roddy Thomson and Colin Lowe ( Vilma Gold and the Hoxton Distillery)Mark Gilbert
    ( National Portrait Gallery), Billy Quinn ( Fridge Gallery).Ian Davenport

    2002-4







    UEL Visit and Lecture Programme: Richard Wilson ( Wapping Pumphouse), Gavin Turk, Tim Stoner (Approach Gallery), Lari Pittman, Dexter Dalwood, Jorg
    Immendorf (Tate Modern), Clyde Hopkins ( APT Gallery), Ray Walker

    Lectures and Seminars

    1993: Lecture on Antoni Tapies
    - Tapies exhibition
    - Serpentine Gallery
    1995: Organized and chaired painting symposium - Moving Into View

    exhibition, with Nicholas May, Peter Doig, Maria Lalic, Simon Linke
    -
    Norwich Gallery
    1996: Lecture and discussion panel - Moving Into View
    exhibition, with Isobel Johnstone, Estelle Thompson, Maria Chevska
    -
    Victoria Gallery, Bath Discussion panel
    - Weather Report
    exhibition, with Simon Granger,
    Jan Mladovsky, Colin Nicholas, Manuel Chetcuti
    -
    Koninklijke Academie, The Hague
    2001 and 2004: Film and Video screenings at the 291 Gallery, London, featuring student work from Kingston University, University of East London, and Norwich School of Art.
    2003 Lecture on own work and associated workshops - Irish Museum of Modern Art,Dublin

    Teaching