About the Sports Awards

The Sports Awards are our most prestigious sports event of the year celebrating sporting triumphs in an awards ceremony attended by over 300 students and staff.
The crème de la crème of our athletes are rewarded for their sporting triumphs as we  celebrate a fantastic year of success.

UEL Sports Awards Winners.

Previous Winners

    Lifetime Achievement Award 2018

    Clive Lloyd CBE

    Vice Chancellor's Award for Service to Sport 2018

    • Lloyd Makhanya 
    • Dom Stevens
    • Jade Baker 
    • Ish Gwegweni 
    • Rob Wheeler

    Zawdie Bascom Award Coach of the year 2018

    Tope Alli-Balogun

    International Excellence Award 2018

    Corinne Humphreys 

    • Maya Bruney 
    • Lauren Russel
    • Joe Ikhinmwin 
    • Zac Allin 
    • Chris Bowers 
    • Owen Edwards 
    • Shannon Hylton 

    Director of Sport Premier Award 2018

    Women’s Basketball 1st Team

    Club of the Year Award 2018 – Sponsored by Chartwells

    Taekwondo 

    Most Improved Club of the Year 2018

    Rowing Club

    Team Achievement of the Year 2018

    Men’s Volleyball 

    Mike Brace CBE Award for Individual Achievement of the year 2018

    Vanessa Wallace 

    Sports Journalism Student of the Year 2018

    Robson Friend 

    Sports Therapy Student of the Year 2018

    Natalie Crosby

    Applied Exercise Science Student of the Year 2018

    Kehinde Ademola 

    Partner of the Year Award 2018

    WimX

    Sport and Exercise Sciences Student of the Year

    Volkan Isikgun

    Sports Journalism Student of the Year

    Don McDermott

    Sport Therapy Student of the Year

    Paulina Ungurianu

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Ruth Holdaway

    Vice Chancellor’s Award for Service to Sport

    • Kay Parker
    • Don McDermott
    • Elise Polley
    • Zachary Gilboy
    • Ellie Clark
    • Beth Gunter
    • Anna Palsdottir
    • Dan Holmes

    Partner of the Year - Sponsored by Essex Cricket Club

    British Wheelchair Basketball

    International Excellence Award

    • Youcef Zatat
    • Jaspreet Sagoo
    • Vanessa Wallace
    • Shanice Lobb
    • Rinsola Babajide
    • Darren Wiafe-Morson
    • Adeseye Ogunlewe
    • Callum McBrierty

    My UELSports Award

    School of Health, Sport and Bioscience

    Director of Sport – Premier Award

    Women’s Tennis

    Zawdie Bascom Award for Coach of the Year

    Ann Wild

    Mike Brace CBE Award for Individual Achievement of the Year

    Vanessa Wallace, Aimee Willmott, Rinsola Babajide, Chris Bowers.

    Team Achievement of the Year – Sponsored by Surridge

    BUCS Outdoor Athletics team.

    Most Improved Club of the Year

    Rugby Club

    Club of the Year – Sponsored by Chartwells

    Volleyball Club

    Sports Therapy Student of the year

    Michael Wakefield

    Sport and Exercise Sciences Student of the year (2 winners)

    • Betty Bellamy
    • Dylan Feehily

    Sports Journalism Student of the year

    Mitchell Young

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Jason Leonard OBE.
     

    Vice Chancellor’s Award for Service to Sport (all win)

    • Kate Adams
    • Fern Crosbie
    • Frank Sackey
    • Ciara Gormley
    • Kane Taylor
    • Ruth Mwandumba

    Partner of the Year - – Sponsored by Essex Cricket Club

    WimX Tennis

    International Excellence Award

    • Harry Blyth
    • Jacob Robinson
    • Emmanuel Nartey
    • Niall Burton
    • Mercy Brown
    • Otesha Charles
       

    My UELSports Award

    School of ACE

    Director of Sport – Premier Award (both win)

    Men’s Football, Men’s Tennis

    Zawdie Bascom Award for Coach of the Year

    Trevor Tamatave

    Mike Brace CBE Award for Individual Achievement of the Year

    Aimee Willmott

    Team Achievement of the Year – Sponsored by Surridge

    Women’s Volleyball
     

    Most Improved Club of the Year

    Hockey

    Club of the Year – Sponsored by Chartwells

    Cheerleading

    Sports Therapy Student of the Year

    Khian Graham-Minott

    Sports Journalist of the Year

    Rebecca James

    Sport and Exercise Science Student of the Year

    Richard Robins

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    Mark Hunter

    Vice Chancellor’s Award for Service to Sport

    • Will Rial
    • Lucy Fordham
    • Jacob Hood
    • Mary Carr
    • Angelo Altobelli
    • Stephanie Ware
    • William Golding
    • Chris Leek
    • Sophie Newnes

    Partner of the Year Award

    Lycamobile

    International Excellence Award

    • Aimee Willmott
    • Mark Garcia Kidd
    • Christian Mbwakongo
    • Graham Bell
    • Mohammed Gharib
    • Bianca Williams

    My UELSports Award

    Health Sport and BioScience

    Director of Sport Premier Award

    Women’s 1st Volleyball.

    Coach of the Year award

    Andre Fernandez

    Mike Brace Individual Achievement of the Year Award

    Bianca Williams

    Most Improved Club of the Year

    Cheerleading Club.

    Team Achievement of the Year Award

    Men’s Athletics 4x100m Relay

    Club of the Year Award

    The Netball club

    Roll of Honour

    UEL has a rich history in the international sporting stage with our Sports Scholars representing their country at various high-profile events.

    Roll of Honour

    Sports Clubs

    Join a Sports Club at UEL. Keep fit and healthy, create new friendships, enhance your CV, represent the University of East London and have fun!

    Find your club

    Sport

    At UEL we aim to create an environment that enables you to flourish including unique partnerships and world-class facilities.

    More about sports at UEL
    Amazon Web Services Educate logo
    Armed Forces Covenant logo
    Athena Swan logo
    Festival of Learning 2019 logo
    Race Equality Charter Bronze Award logo
    Stonewall logo
    Good University Guide 2020
    Times Higher Education