Search for courses or information

Turkey

Study at the doorstep of London’s financial hubs, where we prepare you for professional life and open doors to rewarding careers.

Request more information

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.

    FOUNDATION YEAR:

    Students must have passed one of the following with a CGPA of 2.0 or above:
    • Devlet Lise Diplomasi or Lise Bitirme Diplomasi (Private High School Diploma), 
    • Devlet Teknik Lise Diplomasi (State Technical Four-Year High School Diploma) 
    • Devlet Meslek Lise Diplomasi (State Vocational or Trade High School Diploma)

    UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES:

    Students must have passed one of the following with a CGPA of 2.2 or above:

    • Ön-Lisans Diplomasi (Higher TechnicianDiploma) 
    • The first year of their Lisans Diplomasi Degree area
     
    L2 MATHS (IF REQUIRED):

    A pass in maths in one of the following: Devlet Lise Diplomasi, Lise Bitirme Diplomasi, Devlet Teknik Lise Diplomasi, or Devlet Meslek Lise Diplomasi

    English language requirements

    To study at UEL you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different English language tests for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. We also accept TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests for entry onto our degree courses. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject.

    All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements as follows:

    Undergraduate standard requirements

    The English language entry requirement for undergraduate (Bachelor's) course is a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 or 6, or equivalent, depending on the course and year or level of entry. The specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

    What if I do not meet the requirements?

    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another UEL-approved English language test.



    Undergraduate/Bachelor's

    POSTGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES:

    Students must hold a Lisans Diplomasi with an overall GPA of 2.2 or (60%) from one of the universities listed below:

    1. Akdeniz University

    2. Anadolu University

    3. Ankara University

    4. Atatürk University

    5. Bahcesehir University, Istanbul

    6. Baskent University, Ankara

    7. Bilkent University, Ankara

    8. Bogaziçi (Boshorus) University

    9. Cankaya University, Ankara

    10. Celal Bayar University

    11. Çukurova University

    12. Dokuz Eylul University

    13. Ege University

    14. Erciyes University

    15. Galatasaray University

    16. Gazi University

    17. Hacettepe University

    18. Istanbul Bilgi University, Istanbul

    19. Istanbul Technical University

    20. Istanbul University

    21. Izmir Ekonomi University, Izmir

    22. Izmir Institute of Technology

    23. Karadeniz Technical University

    24. Koc University, Istanbul

    25. Marmara University

    26. Middle East Technical University

    27. Mimar Sinan University

    28. Osmangazi University

    29. Sabanci University, Istanbul

    30. Selçuk University

    31. TOBB Economics and Technology University, Ankara

    32. Trakya University

    33. Uludag University

    34. Yeditepe University, Istanbul (excellent in law and engineering)

    35. Yildiz Technical University


    If you have not graduated from one of the universities listed above, we can also consider an overall GPA of 2.5 or (63%) from other institutions.




    English language requirements

    To study at UEL, you must demonstrate that your English level is high enough for university study. We accept a number of different English language tests for entry onto our degree courses, with IELTS being the most common. We also accept TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests for entry onto our degree courses. English language requirements vary slightly from subject to subject.

    All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements as follows:

    Postgraduate standard requirements

    The English language entry requirements for the majority of postgraduate (Master's) programmes is IELTS 6.0, 6.5 or 7.0, or equivalent, depending on your chosen course of study. Specific requirements for your chosen course, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

    What if I do not meet the requirements?

    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply to one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another UEL-approved English language test.



     

    Postgraduate/Master's

    Visas

    If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a visa (entry clearance) to come to the UK for a course of study. If you are a citizen of Turkey you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.

      If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a 

      Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL. 

      • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study
      • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement

      • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
      • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
      • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

      Tier 4 General Student Visa

      Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months
      If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa. 
      As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
      • you are over 18 years of age
      • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
      • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
      • details of your accommodation in the UK
      • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months
      If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

      If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

       

      Short Term Study Visa