Search for courses or information

Turkey

Whatever subject you choose to study, our courses are designed to apply your developing  expertise to real-life projects

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.

FOUNDATION YEAR: 
Students must have passed one of the following with a CGPA of 2.0 or above: 
Devlet Lise Diplomasi or Lise Bitirme Diplomasi (Private High School Diploma), 
Devlet Teknik Lise Diplomasi (State Technical Four-Year High School Diploma) 
Devlet Meslek Lise Diplomasi (State Vocational or Trade High School Diploma)

 

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES: 
Students must have passed one of the following with an overall GPA of 4.0 / Grade 70 or above: 
Devlet Lise Diplomasi or Lise Bitirme Diplomasi (Private High School Diploma), 
Devlet Teknik Lise Diplomasi (State Technical Four-Year High School Diploma) 
Devlet Meslek Lise Diplomasi (State Vocational or Trade High School Diploma) 

Or must have passed one of the following with a CGPA of 2.2 or above: 
Ön-Lisans Diplomasi (Higher Technician Diploma).The first year of Lisans Diplomasi Degree area.

 

Undergraduate standard requirements

The English language entry requirement for undergraduate (Bachelor's) programmes is a minimum IELTS score of 5.5 or 6, or equivalent, depending on the programme and year or level of entry. The specific requirements for your chosen programme, including individual component scores, will be outlined as one of the academic conditions if you are made an offer.

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information. 

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?

Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information  on fees, go Fees and funding page.


POSTGRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMMES:
Students must hold a Lisans Diplomasi with an overall GPA of 2.2 or (60%) from one of the universities listed below.
Please note that if you have not graduated from one of the universities listed below, we can also consider an overall GPA of 2.5 or (63%) from other institutions.
List of Universities:
1. Akdeniz University 
2. Anadolu University 
3. Ankara University 
4. Atatürk University 
5. Bahcesehir University, Istanbul 
6. Baskent University, Ankara 
7. Bilkent University, Ankara 
8. Bogaziçi (Bosphorus) University 
9. Cankaya University, Ankara 
10. Celal Bayar University 
11. Çukurova University 
12. Dokuz Eylul University 
13. Ege University 
14. Erciyes University 
15. Galatasaray University 
16. Gazi University 
17. Hacettepe University 
18. Istanbul Bilgi University, Istanbul 
19. Istanbul Technical University 
20. Istanbul University 
21. Izmir Ekonomi University, Izmir 
22. Izmir Institute of Technology 
23. Karadeniz Technical University 
24. Koc University, Istanbul 
25. Marmara University 
26. Middle East Technical University 
27. Mimar Sinan University 
28. Osmangazi University 
29. Sabanci University, Istanbul 
30. Selçuk University 
31. TOBB Economics and Technology University, Ankara 
32. Trakya University 
33. Uludag University 
34. Yeditepe University, Istanbul 
35. Yildiz Technical University

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information. 

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?

Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information  on fees, go Fees and funding page.


Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a visa (entry clearance) to come to the UK for a course of study. If you are a citizen of Turkey you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.

    If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a 

    Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL. 

    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study
    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement

    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months
    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa. 
    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months
    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

     

    Short Term Study Visa