Search for courses or information

Entry Requirements

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

america hero
  • diverse community

    More than 120 different nationalities are represented on our campuses

  • Visa support

    UEL is ranked # 1 in London for visa advice (2015 ISB)

  • Long History

    UEL has been transforming lives through education since we were first founded in 1898.

Entry requirements

Indonesia
Undergraduate
Senior Secondary School Certificate of Completion (STTB SMA) with minimum grade 6 and one of the following:
  • Pass foundation course
  • First year of Strata 1/Sarjana degree with CGPA of 2.7 or above
  • Diploma D2 with good grades

Malaysia
Undergraduate
Malaysia Certificate of Education (SPM) with minimum grade C6 and one of the following:

  • A Levels
  • STPM with grades A-D
  • UEC five subjects with grades B5 or above
  • Pass foundation course

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of:

  • SPM English language (1119) grade C or above
  • UEC English language grades A2-A1    

Philippines
Undergraduate
High School Diploma (Katibayan) with 85% Form 137A or 138A and pass Associate Degree (Asoyado).

Singapore
Undergraduate    
Singapore/Cambridge GCE O Levels and A Levels

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of Singapore/Cambridge GCE O Level grade C or above.

Thailand
Undergraduate
Higher Secondary School Certificate (MAW 6) with grade 50% or above and one of the following:

  • Pass foundation course
  • Associate Degree with a minimum of CGPA of 2.3
  • Diploma in Vocational Education/Higher Certificate

Brunei
Undergraduate
Brunei/Cambridge GCE O Levels and A Levels

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of Brunei/Cambridge GCE O Level grade C or above.

Laos
Undergraduate
Certificate of Upper Secondary Education with good grades and pass a recognised foundation course

Myanmar (Burma)
Undergraduate
Decisions made on a case by case basis

Vietnam
Undergraduate
Students need one of the following:

  • Upper Secondary Graduation Certificate with 8.5 or higher and pass the University Entrance Exam in Vietnam
  • Upper Secondary Graduation Certificate from Gifted High Schools with 8.5 or higher
  • Upper Secondary Graduation Certificate with 6 or higher also passed a recognized Foundation/Access course

Cambodia
Undergraduate
Certificate of Upper Secondary Education (Baccalauréat) with grade B or above and one of the following:

  • Pass foundation course
  • Associate Degree with grade 7 or above
English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Indonesia
Postgraduate
Strata1/Sarjana degree with a CGPA of 2.7 or above.

Malaysia
Postgraduate Students must hold one of the following:                   

  • Bachelor’s degree from a Malaysian university with a CGPA of 2.5 or above                
  • Second Class Honours 2.2 Bachelor’s degree from a UK university      

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of:

  • SPM English language (1119) grade C or above
  • UEC English language grades A2-A1    

Philippines
Postgraduate
Students must have one of the following:

  • Master’s Degree (Masterado, Dalubhasa and Kadalubhasaan)
  • Bachelor’s Degree (Batsilyer) with a minimum CGPA of 2.5 from recognised institutions

Singapore
Postgraduate
Second Class (2.2) Honours Bachelor’s Degree

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of Singapore/Cambridge GCE O Level grade C or above.

Thailand
Postgraduate
Bachelor’s Degree with a minimum CGPA of 2.5

Brunei
Postgraduate
Second Class Bachelor’s (Honours) Degree from the Universiti Brunei Darussalam

All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with the exception of Brunei/Cambridge GCE O Level grade C or above.

Laos
Postgraduate
Bachelor’s Degree with a minimum score of 3.0 or above

Myanmar (Burma)
Postgraduate
Bachelor’s Degree with an average of 70% or above

Vietnam
Postgraduate
• Bachelor’s degree with 6.5 or above
• Master’s degree 

Cambodia
Postgraduate
Bachelor’s Degree (Licence) with a score of 70% or above 

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.  If you are a citizen of Visa required country you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.  However, if you are a citizen of a Non-Visa country and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Student Visitor. To check your countries visa status go to GOV.UK.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa
    If you plan to study a course at UEL of longer than 6 months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa in order to enter the UK and commence your studies at UEL. 

    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study.

    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement
    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

    Short Term Study Visa