Search for courses or information

Entry Requirements

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

london-hero-04
  • Visa support

    UEL is ranked 1st in London for visa advice

  • HIGH RANKINGS

    UEL is ranked 2nd for Architecture in London 

  • POPULAR DESTINATION

    Just 20 minutes from Central London

Entry Requirements


China

Entry requirements for students from China can be found  on our China Country page.
Hong Kong
Undergraduate

Post 2012:

  • Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education (HKDSE) Examination with 444 (240 UCAS points)

Basic Requirements: students should be taking at least 6 Category A subjects i.e. 4 Core Subjects plus 2 Elective Senior Secondary subjects. Students should have passed all 6 subjects at level 3 or above

Pre 2012

  • Hong Kong A Levels are equivalent to UK A Levels

Please note that Hong Kong A Levels in Maths and Sciences are considered more difficult than equivalent UK A Levels thus grade D in HKAL is equivalent to Grade C at UK A Level

Taiwan
Undergraduate

Students must have passed the Senior High School Leaving Certificate and have successfully completed one of the following:

  • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
  • The first year of their Bachelors degree with an overall average of 70%
  • The Junior College Diploma (please see advanced entry)
  • Students who have passed the Senior Higher School Leaving Certificate with excellent results (As or Bs in all subjects) may be considered for direct entry

Macau
Undergraduate
Students must have passed one of the following:

  • 1st year of a degree or Associate’s degree
  • Diploma or Higher Diploma

Japan
Undergraduate
Students must have passed the Kotogakko Sotsugyo Shomeisho (Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate) with grade C or above and have successfully completed one of the following:

  • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
  • SAT (Scholastic Achievement Test) 1 with a composite score of 1600 over the 3 components
  • Exceptional students who have completed the Kotogakko Sotsugyo Shomeisho (Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate) with excellent results 4.5/5 may be considered for direct entry to year 1

Mongolia
Undergraduate
Students must have passed the Gerchilgee (Secondary School Leaving Certificate) or General Certificate of Vocational Education AND one of the following:

  • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
  • A 2 or 3 year Higher Education Diploma (NB: Students with Gerchilgee or General Certificate of Vocational Education pre-2008 would require a 3 year diploma)

South Korea
Undergraduate
Students must have completed a recognised Foundation/Access Course OR one of the following with grades Su, Wu or Mi (75%+):

  • Junior Vocational College Diploma also known as Associate degree from Junior Vocational College.
  • Senior High School Diploma from a Special School (i.e. Foreign Language Schools, Science Schools, and International Schools) (Godung Hakkyo Jolupjang 고등학교 졸업장)
  • Vocational High School Certificate (실업계 고등학교 졸업)
English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

China
Entry requirements for students from China can be found  on our China Country page.
Hong Kong

Postgraduate
Students must hold a minimum of a Secondary Class Bachelors (Honours) Degree from a Hong Kong university.                

Taiwan

Postgraduate

Students must have completed one of the following:

  • A good 4 year Bachelors Degree from a national or recognised private university with an overall average of 70% or above. Students from a private university will be required to obtain 80% or above.
  • A Junior College Diploma followed by a 2 year ‘top up degree’ from a national or recognised private university with an overall average of 70% or above. Students from a new private university will be required to obtain 80% or above.

Macau

Postgraduate

  • Students must hold a Bachelor degree / Licenciatura with Second Class Honours or above or GGPA 2.5 / 4.0

Japan

Postgraduate

  • Students must hold a good Bachelors/Gakushi Degree with an average of 65%/CGPA 2.7 or above (although please see note on AA (A+) Grading systems below) and have completed at least 64 credits (out of 120-140)

Mongolia

Postgraduate

  • Students must hold a Bachelor’s Degree with an overall average students should hold a bachelor’s degree with good grades (average of 80%/CGPA 3.0/B) or
    A Master’s degree

South Korea

Postgraduate

  • Students must hold a 4 or 6 year Bachelors (Haksa) Degree (140 credits & 180 credits respectively) with a CGPA of 3.0 or above (out of 4.5)

What if I have a different qualification?

Please email UEL International at seasia@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above.

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.  If you are a citizen of Visa required country you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.  However, if you are a citizen of a Non-Visa country and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Student Visitor. To check your countries visa status go to GOV.UK.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa
    If you plan to study a course at UEL of longer than 6 months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa in order to enter the UK and commence your studies at UEL. 

    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study.
    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement
    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

    Short Term Study Visa