Search for courses or information

Entry Requirements

UK Quality Assured

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

See our courses
  • Visa support

    UEL is ranked # 1 in London for visa advice (2015 ISB)

  • Long History

    UEL has been transforming lives through education since we were first founded in 1898.

  • diverse community

    More than 120 different nationalities are represented on our campuses

Entry Requirements


    China

    Entry requirements for students from China can be found  on our China Country page.
    Hong Kong
    Undergraduate

    Post 2012:

    • Hong Kong Diploma of Secondary Education (HKDSE) Examination with 444 (240 UCAS points)

    Basic Requirements: students should be taking at least 6 Category A subjects i.e. 4 Core Subjects plus 2 Elective Senior Secondary subjects. Students should have passed all 6 subjects at level 3 or above

    Pre 2012

    • Hong Kong A Levels are equivalent to UK A Levels

    Please note that Hong Kong A Levels in Maths and Sciences are considered more difficult than equivalent UK A Levels thus grade D in HKAL is equivalent to Grade C at UK A Level

    Taiwan
    Undergraduate

    Students must have passed the Senior High School Leaving Certificate and have successfully completed one of the following:

    • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
    • The first year of their Bachelors degree with an overall average of 70%
    • The Junior College Diploma (please see advanced entry)
    • Students who have passed the Senior Higher School Leaving Certificate with excellent results (As or Bs in all subjects) may be considered for direct entry

    Macau
    Undergraduate
    Students must have passed one of the following:

    • 1st year of a degree or Associate’s degree
    • Diploma or Higher Diploma

    Japan
    Undergraduate
    Students must have passed the Kotogakko Sotsugyo Shomeisho (Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate) with grade C or above and have successfully completed one of the following:

    • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
    • SAT (Scholastic Achievement Test) 1 with a composite score of 1600 over the 3 components
    • Exceptional students who have completed the Kotogakko Sotsugyo Shomeisho (Upper Secondary School Leaving Certificate) with excellent results 4.5/5 may be considered for direct entry to year 1

    Mongolia
    Undergraduate
    Students must have passed the Gerchilgee (Secondary School Leaving Certificate) or General Certificate of Vocational Education AND one of the following:

    • A recognised Foundation/Access Course
    • A 2 or 3 year Higher Education Diploma (NB: Students with Gerchilgee or General Certificate of Vocational Education pre-2008 would require a 3 year diploma)

    South Korea
    Undergraduate
    Students must have completed a recognised Foundation/Access Course OR one of the following with grades Su, Wu or Mi (75%+):

    • Junior Vocational College Diploma also known as Associate degree from Junior Vocational College.
    • Senior High School Diploma from a Special School (i.e. Foreign Language Schools, Science Schools, and International Schools) (Godung Hakkyo Jolupjang 고등학교 졸업장)
    • Vocational High School Certificate (실업계 고등학교 졸업)

    What if I have a different qualification?

    Please email UEL International at seasia@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above.

    What if I do not meet the entry requirements? 
    If you do not meet the academic entry requirements for an undergraduate programme, you may be able to apply for the International Foundation Programme
    If you need additional academic qualifications for a postgraduate programme, you may be able to join our Pre-Master's Course
     

    English language requirements
    All students are required to meet our standard English language requirements with exceptions of Brunei, Malaysia and Singapore.

    Undergraduate standard requirements
    Your programme will specify the exact English language requirements you need at the time of offer, however in general you will need to have one of the following:
    • IELTS 5.5 overall (5.5 all components)
    • IELTS 6.0 overall (6.0 writing and speaking; 5.5 reading and listening)
    What if I do not meet English language requirements?
    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply for one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another SELT.

    Undergraduate

    China
    Entry requirements for students from China can be found  on our China Country page.
    Hong Kong

    Postgraduate
    Students must hold a minimum of a Secondary Class Bachelors (Honours) Degree from a Hong Kong university.                

    Taiwan

    Postgraduate

    Students must have completed one of the following:

    • A good 4 year Bachelors Degree from a national or recognised private university with an overall average of 70% or above. Students from a private university will be required to obtain 80% or above.
    • A Junior College Diploma followed by a 2 year ‘top up degree’ from a national or recognised private university with an overall average of 70% or above. Students from a new private university will be required to obtain 80% or above.

    Macau

    Postgraduate

    • Students must hold a Bachelor degree / Licenciatura with Second Class Honours or above or GGPA 2.5 / 4.0

    Japan

    Postgraduate

    • Students must hold a good Bachelors/Gakushi Degree with an average of 65%/CGPA 2.7 or above (although please see note on AA (A+) Grading systems below) and have completed at least 64 credits (out of 120-140)

    What if I do not meet the entry requirements? 
    If you do not meet the academic entry requirements for an undergraduate programme, you may be able to apply for the International Foundation Programme.

    If you need additional academic qualifications for a postgraduate programme, you may be able to join our Pre-Master's Course.

    Mongolia

    Postgraduate

    • Students must hold a Bachelor’s Degree with an overall average students should hold a bachelor’s degree with good grades (average of 80%/CGPA 3.0/B) or
      A Master’s degree

    South Korea

    Postgraduate

    • Students must hold a 4 or 6 year Bachelors (Haksa) Degree (140 credits & 180 credits respectively) with a CGPA of 3.0 or above (out of 4.5)

    What if I have a different qualification?

    Please email UEL International at seasia@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above.

    English language requirements

    Postgraduate standard requirements
    Your programme will specify the exact English language requirements you need at the time of offer, however in general you will need to have one of the following:
    • IELTS 6.0 overall (6.0 writing and speaking; 5.5 reading and listening)
    • IELTS 6.5 overall (6.0 all components)
    What if I do not meet English language requirements?
    If you do not meet our English language requirements, you can apply for one of our pre-sessional English courses, which are specifically designed to give you the language and study skills needed for academic study. If you pass the assessments on the pre-sessional English language programme, you will be accepted onto your degree course without the need to take IELTS or another SELT.

    Postgraduate

    2016/17 Fees

    All applicants are asked to provide fee assessment information in order to determine whether you pay international tuition fees.

     

    International Foundation Programme (IFP):

     
     1 Semester (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
     2 Semester (avg. length: 6 months)  £6500
     Pre-Masters (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
       

     

    15% discount off your UEL degree when you complete a Foundation or Premasters programme.

     

     We will also provide all undergraduates with a free Samsung tablet loaded with e-Books.  

     

    Undergraduate courses (avg. length:3 years)   £11,100 
    Postgraduate courses (avg. length: 1 year)  £12,100
    MBA (avg. length: 1 year) £15,000

     

    To help you with your finances we are offering the following scholarships of up to £4,000.

    *Payment plans are available, for more information contact international@uel.ac.uk

     

     

    2017/18 Fees

    All applicants are asked to provide fee assessment information in order to determine whether you pay international tuition fees.

     

    International Foundation Programme (IFP):

     
     1 Semester (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
     2 Semester (avg. length: 6 months)  £6500
     Pre-Masters (avg. length: 3 months)  £4000
       

    15% discount off your UEL degree when you complete a Foundation or Premasters programme.

     We will also provide all undergraduates with a free Samsung tablet loaded with e-Books.  

     

    Undergraduate courses (avg. length:3 years)   £11,440 
    Postgraduate courses (avg. length: 1 year)  £12,480
    MBA (avg. length: 1 year) £15,450

     

    *Payment plans are available, for more information contact international@uel.ac.uk

    Visas

    If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.  If you are a citizen of Visa required country you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.  However, if you are a citizen of a Non-Visa country and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Student Visitor. To check your countries visa status go to GOV.UK.

      Tier 4 General Student Visa
      If you plan to study a course at UEL of longer than 6 months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa in order to enter the UK and commence your studies at UEL. 

      • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study.
      • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement
      • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
      • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
      • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

      Tier 4 General Student Visa

      Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

      If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

      As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
      • you are over 18 years of age
      • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
      • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
      • details of your accommodation in the UK
      • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

      If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

      If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

      Short Term Study Visa

      Courses You May Like