Search for courses or information

Ghana

UK Quality Assured

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.


Undergraduate degree courses
Students must have at least five SSCE (WASSCE) Credit Passes (Grades 1 to 6).  They must also posess ONE of the following:
  • A recognised Foundation or Access course 
  • A minimum of two Cambridge A Levels
  • Pass year one (level 100) of a Ghanian degree course
  • An Ordinary National Diploma

Advanced entry
If you have at least five WASSCE Credit Passes (Grades 1 to 6) and an HND, you may be considered for entry with advanced standing.  This means that you could join a Bachelor's degree directly in the second or third year.

What if I have a different qualification?
Please email UEL International at international@uel.ac.uk if you have a different qualification to those listed above.

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Postgraduate degree courses
To join a Master's degree, you would normally need to have a Bachelor's Degree with a Second Class Lower Division

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a visa (entry clearance) to come to the UK for a course of study. If you are a citizen of Ghana you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.

    If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL. 
    Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study. 
    Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement

      • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
      Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
      Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

      Tier 4 General Student Visa

      Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

      If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

      As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
      • you are over 18 years of age
      • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
      • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
      • details of your accommodation in the UK
      • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

      If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

      If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

      Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

      Short Term Study Visa

      Courses you may like