Search for courses or information

Canada

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

Entry requirements

Getting a place isn’t just about meeting entry requirements. We look at every aspect of your application - from your qualifications and work experience, to your personal statement, and the overall standard of your application form. Remember that some courses have specific entry requirements, listed on their pages.

We normally ask for an overall score of between 65 and 75% or five B’s in five grade 12 subjects in your Canadian High School Diploma.

For details relating to each province please see below:

  • Alberta – General High School Diploma with at least 65% in 5 grade 12 courses.
  • British Columbia – Senior Secondary Graduation Diploma with 5 B’s in 5 grade 12 courses.
  • Manitoba – High School Graduation Diploma with 5 credits at 300 level in at least 4 subjects with at least 65% in each of those subjects.
  • New Brunswick – High School Graduation Diploma with at least 65% in 5 Grade 12 subjects.
  • Newfoundland – High School Graduation Diploma with al least 70% in 6 subjects at 3000 level/Grade 12 or 65% in 9 subjects at 3000 level/Grade 12.
  • North West Territories – General High School Diploma with an average of al least 65% in 5 Grade 12 subjects.
  • Nova Scotia – High School Completion Certificate with an average of at least 65% in 5 Grade 12 subjects.
  • Ontario – Secondary School Diploma with at least 70% in 6 4U or 4M Courses.
  • Prince Edward Island – High School Graduation Diploma with at least 65% in 5 Grade 12 subjects.
  • Quebec – Diplôme d'Etudes Collegiales (DEC) awarded after 2 years of study.
  • Saskatchewan – Completion of Grade 12 with at least 65% in five Grade 12 subjects.
  • Yukon Territory – Senior Secondary Graduation Diploma with a minimum of 5 B’s in at least 5 Grade 12 Courses.
English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Postgraduate degree courses

We normally ask students to have an undergraduate (Bachelors) degree validated by a recognised accreditation board with a GPA of 2.5 or above.

English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.  However, if you are Canadian citizen and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Short Term Student.

    If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a 

    Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL. 

    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study
    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement

    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months
    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa. 
    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months
    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

     

    Short Term Study Visa