Search for courses or information

School of Architecture, Computing and Engineering

Students cutting squares for architecture
  • Placements widely available

    Placement opportunities across many courses in the School providing pre-graduation work experience.

  • Interdisciplinary


    Cross-School collaborations and opportunities providing students with broader experience and skills.

  • Live projects in the community

    Students work on real life briefs to gain practical experience with positive impact.

Who we are

The School of Architecture, Computing and Engineering at the University of East London is well connected throughout the capital and beyond. Our extensive network offers you plenty of opportunities to develop skills and explore the industry – whatever your interests. 
Our strong focus on sustainability and community means you will have plenty of chances to gain practical experience and make a positive impact to people’s lives. Recently our students collaborated with Morgan Sindall to design a shed for a community garden aimed at combating loneliness. 
By the time you graduate, you will not only leave with a degree but also with career-relevant experience and skills gained through our unique Mental Wealth modules. 

    • The School of Architecture, Computing and Engineering produces employment ready graduates. 
    • Our strong links with various related industries ensure we connect you to your future.
    • We are passionate about giving you a globally recognised education. For example, we have excellent study abroad options in China and Russia.
    • Learn from award winning academics; our staff have worked alongside The Royal Society of Arts, Victoria and Albert Museum and The Olympic Development Authority. 
    • Our academics have won many awards including the UK’s most prestigious visual arts award – the 2015 Turner Prize.
    • Our unique teaching practice involves applying design methodologies and advanced technologies to real – life scenarios in architecture, arts, computing and engineering.

    Key Features

    Your future career is at the heart of our courses, we ensure our students graduate ready for employment through a wealth of placement opportunities. Some of our graduates have also gone on to secure full-time employment from placements.

    Some of our links include:

    Industry Links

    Staff

    School of Architecture, Computing and Engineering

    Dean of School: Dr David Tann

    • Dean of School – Dr David Tann
    • Director of Education and Experience: Andy Rees
    • Director of Careers and Enterprise: Professor Suzanne Dixon
    • Director of Impact and Innovation: Professor Fay Brauer 
    • School Manager – Louise Todd
    • Deputy School Manager – Hinna Kazmi (Habiba Jahan on maternity leave)
    • Departmental Officer – Aybeniz Panahian-Jand

    Head of Department – Mr Carl Callaghan

    Art and Design

    Course leaders:

    • Course Leader for BA (Hons) Graphic Design and BA Illustration – Mr Dan Duran
    • Course Leader for BA (Hons) Fine Art – Mr Alexis Harding
    • Course Leader for BA (Hons) Photography – Ms Minna Kantonen
    • Course Leader for Foundation Art and Design – Ms Emma McGuire
    • Course Leader for MA Fine Art  – Professor Grenville Davey
    • Course Leader for Prof Doc Fine Art – Dr Karen Raney

    Lecturers:

    Architecture

    Course leaders

    • Course Leader for Foundation BSc Architecture  – Mr Keita Tajima
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Architectural Design Technology  – Dr Arman Hashemi
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Architecture Level 4 (ARB/RIBA Part 1) – Ms Kristina Hertel
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Architecture Level 5 & 6 (ARB/RIBA Part 1) – Dr Heba Elsharkawy
    • Course Leader for BA (Hons) Interior Design – Mr Keith Winter
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Product Design – Mr Andrew Wright
    • Course Leader for MArch Architecture (ARB/RIBA Part 2) – Mr Isaie Bloch
    • Course Leader for MA Architecture and Urbanism – Mr Fulvio Wirz
    • Course Leader for MA Interior Design – Claudia Palma
    • Course Leader for PG Landscape Architecture – Ms Bridget Snaith
    • Course Leader for MRes Architecture: Critical Cities – Ms Anna Minton

    Lecturers

    Head of Department - Prof. Fawad Inam

    Computing

    Course leaders:

    • Course Leader for Foundation Computer Science – Mr Paul Bombo
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Digital and Technology Solutions – Mr Gaurav Malik
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Computer Science – Dr Julie Wall/Mike Kretsis
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Computing for Business – Mr Arish Siddiqui
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Cyber Security and Networks – Dr Shareeful Islam
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Computer Science with Education and Qualified Teacher Status – Mr Paul Bombo
    • Course Leader for BSc (Hons) Applied Computing top-up – Dr Aloysius Edoh
    • Course Leader for PG Computer Science (with Industrial Placement) – Dr Saeed Sharif
    • Course Leader for PG Applied Data Technologies – Dr Amin Karami
    • Course Leader for PG Data Science – Dr Yang Li
    • Course Leader for PG Information Security and Digital Forensics – Dr Ameer Al-Nemrat

    Academic staff:

    Engineering

    Course Leaders:


    Academic Staff: 

     

    Construction Transport and Logistics 

    Course Leaders: 

    • FdSc Civil Engineering and Construction Management: Dr Sohrab Donyavi
    • BSc (Hons) Construction Management: Dr Sohrab Donyavi
    • MSc Construction Engineering Management: Dr Sohrab Donyavi
    • MSc Construction Engineering Management with Industrial Placement: Dr Sohrab Donyavi
    • BSc (Hons) Surveying and Mapping Sciences: Richard Latham 


    Academic Staff: 

    • Dr Julius Akotia – Senior Lecturer
    • Ms Kudirat Ayinla – Lecturer
    • Dr Sohrab Donyavi – Senior Lecturer
    • Mr Mike Hurst – Senior Lecturer
    • Richard Latham – Principal Lecturer
    • Dr Ian Lemon – Senior Lecturer
    • Dr Seoung Wook Whang – Lecturer


    • Dr Garry Doherty – Technical Services Manager
    • Mr Daryl Brown – Technical Associate
    • Mr Chris Donovan – Technician
    • Dr Saeed Javid – Technical Associate
    • Mr Craig Madden – Technician
    • Mr Glen Marston – Technician
    • Mr Masum Zain Miah – Technician
    • Mr David Morgan – Technical Assistant
    • Mr Paul Nichols – Technician
    • Dr Mark Sowden – Technical Associate
    • Dr Barbara Zandavali – Technical Associate
    • Ms Gaynor Zealey - Technician

    Facilities and research

    Facilities

    The University of East London prepares you for the jobs of the future. We ensure you have access to industry-standard facilities throughout the School and embrace digital working and new technologies. We have a range of laboratories and workspaces containing sophisticated equipment that you’ll be using from day one.

    Some of the equipment you can expect to find at the University includes:

    • Mechatronics Laboratory
    • Communications Laboratory
    • Transformation Laboratory
    • Microanalytical Laboratory
    • Large Structures Laboratory
    • Geotechnical Laboratory
    • 3D printers capable of printing buildings
    • Robotics technology
    • Hydraulics lab
    • Printmaking studios
    • Bronze casting
    • Laser cutting
    • CAD studios

    Research

    The School has developed and encouraged a strong culture of research collaboration between our architecture, computing, engineering and geo-information centres, with other East London schools and international partners. Sharing research leads to excellent results and greater success.
    For more information on our research interests and groups, and research degrees, visit the Research page.

    Hear from our graduates

    Testimonial

    The hands-on approach to architecture that UEL gave me provided key knowledge in the field of architecture that’s unique compared to anywhere else.

    Kent Gin, BSc (Hons) Architecture graduate
    Docklands large