Search for courses or information

Entry Requirements

We know it can be hard to find a course in a different country. That’s why we’ll help walk you through every stage of the application process - from your personal statement, to your qualifications, to any specific course requirements. Whatever your choice, we’ll help you reach your goal.

america hero
  • Long History

    UEL has been transforming lives through education since we were first founded in 1898.

  • diverse community

    More than 120 different nationalities are represented on our campuses

  • Visa support

    UEL is ranked # 1 in London for visa advice (2015 ISB)

Entry requirements

Colombia
Undergraduate
Students need to have passed Bachillerato with sobresaliente (outstanding) / B / 8 AND hold one of the following:

A pass in the Higher Education Entrance Exam ‘PRUEBA SABER 11’ (formerly ICFES) with alta or above

OR

  • A recognised UK Foundation/Access Course.
  • The first year of a university degree in the relevant subject area with an overall average of 3.9 or above
  • Técnico en…  (2½ year).     

Chile
Undergraduate
Students must have passed the Licencia de Educación Media with an average of 6 or above.

Mexico
Undergraduate
One of the following:

  • Students who have completed their Bachillerato with excellent grades 8+ and have taken a recognised supplementary test (i.e. e.g. SATs or ACT) can be considered for direct entry.
  • At least 1 year of Preparatoria Tecnica, Bachillerato Tecnologico, Salida Lateral, Carrera Corta, Licenciatura/Professional Title with grades of 7+

PERU
Undergraduate
Students must have passed one of the following:

  • A recognised Foundation/Access Course.
  • Especialista Profesional with grade 12.
  • Titulo de Bachiller Profesional (from IETS - Institutos de Educación Técnica Superior - post-secondary technical vocational training institutions) with grade 12.
  • The first year of a university degree in the relevant subject area with an overall average of 12 or above

VENEZUELA
Undergraduate
Students need to have passed one of the following with a classification of ‘bueno’ (good):

  • Título De Técnico Superior Universitario
  • First year of a degree

West Indies
Undergraduate
Students must have passed one of the following qualifications:

  • GCE A  Levels
  • The Caribbean Advanced Proficiency Examination (CAPE) Diploma with 6 CAPE units including 2 single units with grades 1-4
  • A CAPE Associate Degree
  • A Polytechnic Diploma or the first year of an Associate Degree with a CGPA 3.0/4/0
  • A 2 year Associate Degree with a CGPA of 2.5/4.0

English Language Requirements (West Indies)

  • All students are required to meet our standard English Language Requirements except for applicants from who have CXC CSEC (Caribbean Examinations Council Secondary Education Certification) Grades 1-3 in English Language OR Grade I or II in CAPE Communication Studies.
English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Colombia

Postgraduate
Students must hold a Licenciado/Professional Title having completed a minimum of 4 years of study with an average of 3.5 or above (out of 5).

Chile

Postgraduate
Students must hold a Licenciatura (5 years of study) or the Bachiller (4 years of study) with a minimum of 70%.  

Mexico

Postgraduate
Students must hold a Licenciatura or Professional Title (minimum 4 years of study) with an average of 7+

PERU

Postgraduate
Students must hold a Licenciado/Professional Title (obtained after a minimum of 4 years of study) with an average of 12 or above.

VENEZUELA

Postgraduate
Students must hold a 4 year Licenciado/Professional Title with an overall average of 14+ (in a scale of 0-20); 7+ (in a scale of 1-9), 70% or Distinguido, Sobresaliente, Excelente (worded scale).

West Indies

Postgraduate

  • Students must hold at least a Second Class Bachelors Degree from a recognised institution.

English Language Requirements (West Indies)

  • All students are required to meet our standard English Language Requirements except for applicants from who have CXC CSEC (Caribbean Examinations Council Secondary Education Certification) Grades 1-3 in English Language OR Grade I or II in CAPE Communication Studies.
English language requirements

We accept a range of English language qualifications. English language requirements vary slightly from course to course – Please see English language requirements for further information.

What if I have a different qualification or do not understand the requirements?


Please email contact the International Office at international@uel.ac.uk

For more information go Fees and funding page.

Visas

If you are not a citizen of a European Economic Area member state, it is compulsory to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to come to the UK for a course of study of longer than 6 months.  If you are a citizen of Visa required country you will need to apply for and obtain a visa to come to the UK and study at UEL for courses of any length.  However, if you are a citizen of a Non-Visa country and you are coming to study a short course of less than six months it is not compulsory that you apply for a visa to enter the UK, instead you can enter the UK as a Student Visitor. To check your countries visa status go to GOV.UK.

    If your course at UEL lasts longer than six months, you will need to apply for and obtain a Tier 4 General Student visa to enter the UK and begin your studies at UEL.
    • Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): You require a CAS from your Tier 4 sponsor (UEL) as this contains information required in the Tier 4 application. This is provided to you by UEL after you have received an unconditional offer to study.
    • Finances (Maintenance): You should have sufficient finances available to you to cover your outstanding tuition fees and living costs. This is known as the maintenance requirement
    • Online Visa Application: complete the online Tier 4 General application and provide the requested supporting documents as specified in the Tier 4 guidance 
    • Biometrics: Following online submission and fee payment of your Tier 4 visa application, you will be invited to visit a Visa Application Centre or other designated centre to provide your biometric details (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
    • Interview: You will also be required to attend a short interview about your study plans.
    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Tier 4 General Student.

    Tier 4 General Student Visa

    Visa-required nationals studying shorter than six months

    If you plan to study a course at UEL of less than six months and do not intend to work during your studies or extend your stay, you may be able to enter the UK as a Short Term Student by applying for and obtaining a Short Term Study visa.

    As part of your Short Term Study visa application, you will need to show UK Visas and Immigration that:
    • you are over 18 years of age
    • you have been accepted onto a programme of study with UEL and have an official Student Visitor Letter issued by UEL admissions
    • you have enough money to support yourself during your stay in the UK.
    • details of your accommodation in the UK
    • you do not intend to stay in the UK more than six months.

    If you require a visa, you must make an application for a Short Term Study visa online.

    If you do not require a visa, you must show evidence of the above to UK Border officials on entry to the UK.

    Our International Student Advice pages contain detailed information about studying in the UK as a Short Term Student.

    Short Term Study Visa